Home    Catalogue    Buy

Privacy

 

This statement discloses the privacy practices for the entire website.   We've tried to answer common questions and concerns as honestly as we can.

If you don't find your concern addressed here, or just want to talk to us, feel free to contact us

You can also view our online Security Statement.

When you visit our website, what personal information do we gather about you?

There is a limited amount of personal information any website can know about its visitors without explicitly asking them questions. The information available to a website falls roughly into these categories:

1.  Personal information provided explicitly by you, the visitor.

Generally this involves filling a form so you can request a catalogue or order a  product. The minimum information we need is your:

  • Name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address (if you have one)
  • Credit card number (only if you wish to place an order)

2.  Session tracking and "cookies"

Cookies, which are small pieces of information stored on your computer, help to keep track of website sessions rather than merely page requests.  They are typically used to allow visitors to place items in a Shopping Basket, before purchasing them.  If a cookie is not deleted after checkout, other websites can see what you have purchased.

Our website uses cookies to collect statistics about what pages people view, but customers are NOT identified in this information.  We only use the statistics to improve the design of our website.

 

What do we do with your personal information?

If you order a product or request a catalogue from us, your personal information will be put on our "Customer File".  Our Customer File is a database of our customers.

We DON'T sell or give out e-mail addresses to companies. 

We DON'T trade customer information with other companies.

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have a right of access to and correction of any personal information held about you by us.

 

We don't keep any personal information on the Web.

For privacy and security reasons, we don't keep any information about our customers tied to the Web. Everything is stored off-line on a standalone PC.

From a privacy standpoint, it ensures that no one can break into the system to do any damage. 

 

What do we do with your e-mail ?

We read every message that comes to us. We also try to respond back within at least 24 hours of its receipt.

We DO save messages that we think might be needed if the customer would contact us back.

We only keep e-mail addresses on file for our  "Customer Interest" catalogue update list.

We DON'T sell or give out e-mail addresses to companies. 

We DON'T trade customer information with other companies.

 


Home    Catalogue    Buy

Woodville Mart, 53 Vogel Street,  Woodville, NEW ZEALAND
Phone: +64 (6) 376 5865
http://www.woodville.co.nz, sales@woodville.co.nz

Any comments about this website?  
Please e-mail webmaster@woodville.co.nz

Join our E-mail list
Our website is regularly updated.
Join our list to be informed of website changes.

  WYSIWYG Web Design, 2000